One of our lucky hummingbird facts is they live only in the Americans, from Alaska to the tip of South America.
Hummingbirds live from the deserts to the mountains, wherever they can to find food.
Beautiful iridescent colors are one of the hummingbird facts that attract us.
These beautiful living jewels are a marvelous gift from God.
They display brilliant iridescent, jewel-like colors, as they flit and fly in the sunlight.
Red, purple or orange are common gorget colors.
Hummingbirds must turn directly to the light to show their brilliant colors. In indirect light their colors look very dark.
Green is a great color to help them with camouflage.
They would be a tasty treat for predators, if they could see them.
Hummingbird's main food is flower nectar. They also eat small insects and spiders for protein.
One of the best known facts about hummingbirds is that hummingbirds like red. Red flowers and red on their feeders will attract hummingbirds.
Hummingbirds don't suck nectar into their bill like a straw.
Today many people are making food for hummingbirds. Is making hummingbird nectar difficult? Nope, it is very easy.
The hummingbirds appreciate the food
and we get to see them up close. Plant some flowers for the hummingbirds, too.
A few bird can fly backward in a defensive measure, but they can't actually fly backward.
Hummingbirds have the muscles and shoulder structure that enables them to move their wings in a figure eight. So they can fly backward and upside down.
Hummingbirds move their wings up to 200 strokes per minute.
Their wings move so fast, we can't see them.
They fly forward in a horizontal flying position, just like other birds.
You can hear their wings hu-u-m-ming when they fly by.
Hummingbirds feed while they are hovering like a helicopter.
They move their body into a 45-degree angle.
Their wings beat horizontally from front to back.
Then they are able to eat while they are still flying.
Hummingbirds are the only birds that have the ability to fly backwards.
When they fly backward, they drop their body vertical.
They move their wings in a circular motion up over their heads.
One of the best hummingbird facts is they spend their summers here in the United States. We get to feed and enjoy them all summer.
Hummingbirds don't migrate in flocks like most other birds do.
They migrate all by themselves, so it’s not easy for predators to spot them. They fly only during daylight hours.
An amazing hummingbird fact is how far the hummingbirds fly
Anna's Hummingbirds don't migrate. Also, some of the Allen's and Costa's remain in the U.S. without migrating.
Hummingbirds store up extra fat before their migration. It's important to keep your feeders full during migration time.
The adult male hummers leave earlier in the fall before the females and juveniles.
Don't take the feeders down for at least 2 weeks after you see the last hummingbird at the feeder. That way any hummers that are late migrating will be able to find food.
All hummers except Ruby-throated Hummingbirds, make stops on the way to refuel.
One of the most interesting hummingbird facts is the way they conserve energy.
Hummingbirds can die if they don't have enough food to support their high metabolism.
When it is cold, when their food supply is low, or when they need to save energy during migration. They commonly enter torpor at night.
When they enter torpor, their body temperature drops 20 to 50 degrees lower and their heart beat lowers from the normal 500 beats per minute to 50 to 180 beats per minute.
This amazing fact about hummingbirds enables them to conserve food reserves.
Females rarely enter torpor while they are nesting, because their temperature would go too low to keep their eggs warm.
An interesting fact about hummingbirds is the
female builds their nest. Hummingbird males are rarely seen
building a nest or feeding babies.
She builds it out of grass, small leaves, roots, pine needles, animal fur, moss, furry plant parts, insect cocoons and spider webs.
When the nest is held together with spider webs, it has the ability to expand as the babies grow.
The nests are cup shaped, barely two inches in diameter. She camouflages the outside of the nest with bark, lichens or moss.
Depending on the species, the nests are near the ground or up to 60 to 70 feet above the ground.
Sometimes she will recycle an old nest. Otherwise it takes her about a week to build a nest.
After they hatch, mom feeds them small insects and slowly adds nectar.
In about four weeks, they fly from the nest. Mom will continue to feed them another two or three weeks until they are completely independent.
They return to the same area and sometimes to the same nest and feeders they used the year before.
Hummingbirds are such a joy. Its fun learning hummingbird facts.
What an amazing garden gift the hummingbirds are! They are free for all of us to enjoy.